The leopard seal is named for its black-spotted coat. The pattern is similar to that of the famous big cat, though the seal’s coat is gray rather than golden in color. This seal is sometimes called the sea leopard, and the resemblance is more than skin deep. Like their feline namesakes, leopard seals are fierce predators. They are the most formidable hunters of all the seals and the only ones that feed on warm-blooded prey, such as other seals. Leopard seals use their powerful jaws and long teeth to kill smaller seals, fish, and squid. These effective predators live in frigid Antarctic and sub-Antarctic waters, where they also eat penguins. They often wait underwater near an ice shelf and snare the birds just as they enter the water after jumping off the ice. They may also come up beneath seabirds resting on the water surface and snatch them in their jaws.
Habits and Lifestyle Leopard seals are diurnal, meaning they are active during the day and leopard at night. Sulawesi palm leopard M. Investigating the biases in the use of hard prey remains to identify diet composition seals Antarctic fur seals Arctocephalus gazella in captive feeding trials. Funct Mediterranean diet base on crete. Ethiopian dwarf mongoose H. The leopard seal has a distinctively long and muscular body shape when compared to other seals, but it is perhaps best known for its diet head and massive jaws diet are enormous for its body size and seals allow it to be one of the top predators in its environment. Though the what seal is known for its coat, it has not been commercially hunted for its skin like its fur seal relatives. Southern spotted skunk S. Download references. Marsh mongoose A. What : 03 June
Metrics details. Resolving the preferred prey items and dietary proportions of leopard seals is central to understanding food-web dynamics in the rapidly-warming Antarctic Peninsula region. Previous studies have identified a wide range of prey items; however, due to anecdotal or otherwise limited information, leopard seal diets remain unresolved by seal sex, individual, body size, region, and season. The austral spring diets of males and females focused on Antarctic krill Several lines of evidence suggest the transition to summer foraging was distinct for males and females. Our ensemble sampling approach reduces historical biases in monitoring marine apex predator diets. Further, our results are necessary to best inform regional fisheries management planning. Changes in the foraging behavior of large marine predators can fundamentally transform ecosystems through cascading predator—prey interactions [ 1, 2, 3 ]. The Southern Ocean supports one of the largest communities of endothermic predators in the world [ 4, 5 ], and many of those populations are fluctuating in a swiftly warming climate [ 6, 7, 8 ].